Roman Chamomile grows close to the ground, reaching only up to a foot in height. Chamomile Roman has a long tradition in herbal applications and is popular as a tisane in Europe and in the Americas. It has gray-green leaves, flowers that resemble a daisy, and smells like apple. The mildly fragrant herb is an important ingredient in bedroom potpourris and dream pillows. The plant has been nicknamed the “plant’s physician” because it has positive effects on plants growing nearby. Ancient Romans used the oil for courage during war. While the most common use of chamomile is in teas, Roman Chamomile can also be found in face creams, drinks, hair dyes, shampoos, and perfumes.
Diffuse or apply to bottoms of feet at bedtime.
Add 1–2 drops to your favorite moisturizer, shampoo, or conditioner to promote youthful-looking skin and hair.
Add to massage oil for relief of muscle discomfort after exercise
Soothing to all types of skin
Arthemis nobilis or Chamaemelum nobile
Floral, sweet, herbaceous
Cautions:No known toxicity. Use well diluted. High doses may trigger skin reactions in sensitive individuals.
General: As with all essential oils, never use them undiluted, in eyes or mucus membranes. Do not take internally unless working with a qualified and expert practitioner. Keep away from children. If applying an essential oil to your skin always perform a small patch test to an insensitive part of the body (after you have properly diluted the oil in an appropriate carrier.
For educational purposes only. This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.