Hazelnut (30ml/1oz)
Hazelnut (30ml/1oz)
Hazelnut (30ml/1oz)

Hazelnut (30ml/1oz)

Regular price $8.99 Sale

Description

Hazelnut Carrier Oil is well known for its astringent qualities. It is deeply penetrating and stimulating to the circulatory system. Hazelnuts come from the Hazel (Corylus) tree, and are also called “cobnuts” or “filbert nuts.” The tree is native to the Northern Hemisphere. Hazelnut oil has been used for oily skin and minimizing the size of pores because of its unique properties. Its properties help balance oils and make your pores appear smaller. A high content of catechins and tannins (healthy flavonoids) make this oil a “dry” oil that feels smooth and toning on the skin.  They also contain a significant amount of thiamine, vitamins A, B6 & E.

Uses:

  • Sensetive: Hazelnut is great for sensitive skin, as it is a gentle oil that is unlikely to irritate.
  • Strengthener: The oil also helps strengthen and condition the hair strands, so they can recover from chemical treatments.
  • Hydrating: hazelnut has a lot of natural fats that help moisturize the skin, leaving it soft and plump, while helping to reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. Yet it never feels greasy. It also helps absorb and balance oil).
  • Rejuvenating: Hazelnut can rejuvenate your skin because of all the nutrients, flavonoids, and antioxidants,. Over time, regular use will help your skin appear more younger and vibrant.
  • Natural Revitalizer for Hair: Hazelnut oil is an excellent hair care to treat dry and damaged hair and protect them from the harmful effects of the sun. Hazelnut oil is used to regrow hair and brings softness and shine to your hair.

Botanical Name: Corylus avellana

Extraction Method: Cold Pressed

Processing Type: Refined

Obtained From: Nuts

Cautions: None Known.

Storage: It is recommended that cold-pressed carrier oils be kept in a cool dark place to maintain freshness and achieve maximum shelf life. If refrigerated, bring to room temperature before using.

General: As with all essential oils, never use them undiluted, in eyes or mucus membranes. Do not take internally unless working with a qualified and expert practitioner. Keep away from children. If applying an essential oil to your skin always perform a small patch test to an insensitive part of the body (after you have properly diluted the oil in an appropriate carrier.

For educational purposes only. This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.
This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.