Jasmin Sambac
Jasmin Sambac
Jasmin Sambac
Jasmin Sambac
Jasmin Sambac
Jasmin Sambac

Jasmin Sambac

Regular price $38.60 Sale

Description

From the Oleaceae family, Jasminum sambac is a slender, erect or climbing evergreen bush that is capable of growing from 1 to 3 metres in height, and is more shrubby and woody than J. grandiflorum. Its sturdy branchlets are encompassed by elliptic or obovate, dark green compound leaves and adorned with tubular, star-shaped white to pale yellow flowers that are thicker and more waxy than J. grandiflorum. They grow either as an individual blossom or in clusters at the tips of branches. Our Jasmine Sambac Absolute is an extremely beautiful oil for Jasmine lovers. It has a slightly different aroma than Jasminum grandiflorum and is not as sweet as our Jasmine Absolutes. 

Uses:

  • ANXIETY AND STRESS: Not only does it help to raise the spirits but it can often help combat the effects of anxiety and stress. Inhaling jasmine essential oil molecules transmits messages to the limbic system of the brain which is known to known to control emotions and influence the body’s nervous system. jasmine increased this effect by over five times and acted equally as strongly as sleeping pills, sedatives and anti-anxiety pills.
  • SEDATIVE EFFECTS: If you cannot sleep, try diffusing jasmine essential oil in your bedroom at night and simply inhale it from your cupped palms whenever you are feeling anxious.
  • WOUNDS, CUTS AND ABRASIONS: Because it possesses effective antiseptic and antiviral properties, jasmine essential oil can safely be applied to minor wounds or cuts to help prevent infection from taking hold. As well as its ability to treat infections from wounds, jasmine oil is also said to help fight respiratory system infections when inhaled.
  • SCARRING: Jasmine essential oil is a cicatrising which means that it can be applied to the skin to help fade and eventually eliminate scarring and pock marks in the skin. It is often used by new mothers to help eliminate unwanted stretch marks.
  •  APHRODISIAC: Whether or not jasmine essential oil really works as an aphrodisiac.The scent of jasmine is said to enhance the libido and put you in that loving mood. 
  • FOR THE SKIN: Jasmine essential oil has a long held reputation in terms of skin care. It is especially effective in balancing skin moisture in those suffering from dry or dehydrated skin. Because of its antiseptic properties, jasmine essential oil is also used to treat dermatological conditions like eczema or psoriasis.

Note: Jasmine essential oil might cause sensitivity in some people so a spot test needs to be carried out before applying it topically.

Botanical Name: Jasminum sambac

Plant Part: Flowers

Extraction Method: Solvent Extraction

Origin: India

Blends well with: Jasmine Absolute generally works with all oils. It helps to round out scents, and tends to work particularly well with other aphrodisiac oils.

Cautions: It is important to note that all absolutes are extremely concentrated by nature. They should not be evaluated in this state unless you are accustomed to the undiluted fragrance. For those trying Absolutes for the first time, we strongly recommend they be evaluated in dilution. Otherwise, the complexity of the fragrance - particularly the rare and exotic notes - becomes lost.

General: As with all essential oils, never use them undiluted, in eyes or mucus membranes. Do not take internally unless working with a qualified and expert practitioner. Keep away from children. If applying an essential oil to your skin always perform a small patch test to an insensitive part of the body (after you have properly diluted the oil in an appropriate carrier.

For educational purposes only. This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.
This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.