Marjoram
Marjoram
Marjoram
Marjoram
Marjoram
Marjoram

Marjoram

Regular price $5.99 Sale

Description

Marjoram (Origanum majorana) is an aromatic herb in the mint family which originated in Egypt and Arabia. It is also widely referred to as Oregano. It calms mind and body. It boosts the immune system and helps fight infections. It is also popularly known as “wintersweet” or “joy of the mountains. It has many culinary applications. It has a positive effect on the nervous system. Cosmetically, marjoram is used in skin cream, body lotion, shaving gel, and bath soaps. 

Uses:

  • Apply to muscles before and after exercising
  • Pain Relief
  • Women’s Issues/Hormonal Balance
  • Relieve minor skin irritation, cuts, bruises & burns
  • Reduce the symptoms of cold & cough

Botanical Name: Thymus mastichina

Main Constituents:
a-pinene: 4.9%
1,8-cineole: 45.6%
linalool: 15.1%

Plant Part: Flowers and Leaves

Processing Method: Steam Distilled

Blends With: 

Orange, Lavender, Rosewood, Frankincense, TeaTree, Eucalyptus, Basil, Thyme, Elemi, Chamomile, and spices like Nutmeg or Cardamom. 

Cautions: Dilute before use; for external use only. Do not use on young children, and it may cause skin irritation in some individuals; a skin test is recommended prior to use. Contact with eyes should be avoided.

General: As with all essential oils, never use them undiluted, in eyes or mucus membranes. Do not take internally unless working with a qualified and expert practitioner. Keep away from children. If applying an essential oil to your skin always perform a small patch test to an insensitive part of the body (after you have properly diluted the oil in an appropriate carrier.

For educational purposes only. This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.
This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.